Searching for Information That Can Change People's Opinions and Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Kazutoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90783217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報検索 / ウェブマイニング / 行動選択 / 態度変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at developing search technologies that can influence people's views and behaviors associated with events in the real world. To this end, the following four research problems have been addressed: (1) mining and ranking information that can change people's views and behaviors, (2) identifying factors causing the observed behaviors, (3) uncovering the mechanism of the behavioral change, and (4) establishing presentation techniques that can change user behavior to the intended direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,適合性や重要性に基づく従来の検索結果ランキングとは異なる,実世界への影響という基準での検索方式を探究するものであり,学術的新規性が高い.本研究で得られた研究成果は,情報検索の関連分野における一流の国際会議や国際論文誌に採択されるなど,国際的にも高い評価を受けている.本研究で提案した技術は,検索ユーザの意思決定支援だけでなく,購買意欲の促進に最適な広告の決定や,誤った情報や有害情報を求めるユーザの誘導など,実社会でも様々な応用に利用できると考えられる.