Molecular weight distribution and bacterial availability of marine dissolved organic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, JSPS特別研究員 (70739276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords溶存態有機物 / 分子量分布 / バクテリア生産 / 分子サイズ / 分子量 / バクテリア / 脱塩 / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a novel method, seasonal and spatial variations of molecular weight distribution of marine dissolved organic matter (DOM) and bacterial availability of DOM were examined in Sagami Bay, Japan. The present study revealed that marine DOM had two peaks of molecular weight, around thousand and hundred thousand Da, and DOM of the lower molecular weight accounted for more than 90% of total DOM amount. Whereas, DOM of the higher molecular weight strongly correlated to bacterial growth rate, suggesting that although the higher molecular weight DOM accounted for less than 10% of the total DOM amount, the higher molecular weight DOM should be an important factor to regulate bacterial production in marine ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水には多量の塩が含まれることから,海洋DOMの分子サイズ分布の測定は技術的に困難であったが,本研究では脱塩とサイズ排除クロマトグラフィーを組み合わせた新規の測定手法を用いることにより,これまで測定されてこなかった海洋DOMの分子サイズ分布の季節・空間変動を初めて明らかにした.海洋DOMは莫大な現存量を示す上,その分子サイズは生物利用・分解性に関係することから,本研究成果は海洋の炭素循環を見積もる上で重要な知見となり得るものである.