Structural analyses of "abnormal" structures of histone proteins induced by DNA damage using synchrotron radiation circular dichroism spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yudai  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (20595772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / ヒストン / 円二色性 / 翻訳後修飾 / 放射光 / 放射線生物学 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work revealed that the global structural changes in histone H3 proteins induced by lysine-4 or -9 mono-, di-, and tri-methylation, which are part of the critical post-translational modifications for DNA damage responses, using synchrotron radiation circular dichroism spectroscopy. The structural alterations occurred at residues not only close to but also distant from the methylated sites. These alterations would regulate the interactions between modified histones and other molecules and play an important role in DNA damage responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷修復機構を理解する上で重要な要因の一つである修飾されたヒストンタンパク質の構造は未解明の部分が多い。本研究は、メチル化によりヒストンタンパク質H3全体の構造が変化し得ることを初めて示した。修飾によって生じるヒストンの構造変化過程を解明することは、DNA損傷修復機構の全容解明に寄与すると期待され、本研究はその端緒を開いたと考えられる。またこれらの成果は、将来的に、ヒストンの修飾を人工的に制御することで抗がん作用などの薬効を得るエピジェネティック薬の開発にもつながると期待される。