Research of elemental dynamics between the atmosphere and forest through moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tamihisa  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 特命助教 (60747591)
Research Collaborator Oishi Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコケ植物 / ストロンチウム安定同位体比 / 元素分析 / 大気降下物 / 越境汚染 / 生物指標 / 安定同位体 / Isoscape / 解析・評価 / 森林生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the amount and origin of atmospheric deposition, field surveys and field experiments were conducted at several locations in Japan. And then, I analyzed elemental concentration and isotope ratio in the moss sample. As a result, we could estimate the suitable conditions for collecting moss, when we conduct the same research. Furthermore, although it was not possible to know how much the time scale was reflected in the isotope ratio of the moss sample, I understood it reflects the a long-term fallout of a year or more.
In addition, I found that we can estimate the supply of nutrients from marine salt to terrestrial ecosystem using stable sulfur isotope ratios of lichens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂などの大気降下物量が年々増加しており、そこに含まれる栄養塩類や有害物質による陸域や水域への直接的な影響が懸念されている。これらの降下量や物質組成および起源を知るためには、直接、大気降下物質を採集する必要がある。しかし、採集装置の設置が難しい森林などにおいて簡易的に大気降下物質の評価を行える方法が求められている。コケは大気エアロゾル中に含まれる海塩や黄砂由来の栄養塩や有害物質などを吸着し、森林生態系内に長時間止める働きを持つと推察される。つまり、コケ植物の元素濃度や安定同位体比を分析することで、その地域に飛来する大気降下量の物質組成や起源を把握することができる。