Development of a soft ionization method using inert gas for non-target analysis of environmental samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ieda Teruyo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (40761078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境モニタリング / ノンターゲット分析 / 精密質量分析 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / ソフトイオン化 / 環境化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a soft ionization method for non-target analysis was developed using an inert gas to improve the detectability of molecular ions of organohalogen compounds in environmental samples. When the ion source temperature was set low and argon was used as the reagent gas, standard substances comprising molecular ions of higher chlorinated compounds could be detected with greater sensitivity than with conventional electron ionization techniques or chemical ionization methods that use methane. When house dust extract was analyzed using our proposed method, more organohalogen compounds were detected than when using conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、包括的な化学物質計測の構築を目指した要素研究の一つである。本研究により有機ハロゲン化合物分子イオンの高感度かつ高選択的な検出が実現したことで、環境試料ノンターゲット分析における同定力が向上し、これまでのターゲット分析では見落としていた環境汚染の実態把握が可能になる。また本手法と従来法を併用することにより、環境試料ノンターゲット分析の実用化が促進され、国内外での化学物質管理における実践的な利用の可能性が高まると考えられる。さらに本手法は付加イオンが生成せず分子イオンの判別が容易であるため、未知化合物の同定にも有用である。よって、環境化学研究における新たな知見が得られるものと期待される。