Elucidation of Cd and Zn dynamics in plants and rhizosphere of the hyperaccumulator, Arabidopsis halleri ssp. gemmifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kazuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60792405)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファイトレメディエーション / ハクサンハタザオ / カドミウム / 亜鉛 / 元素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoremediation, a method using plants as a purification technique of low cost and low environmental load of heavy metal polluted environments, has attracted attention, but the mechanism of heavy metal absorption and storage in plants which can accumulate specific heavy metals used for environmental purification at high concentration has not been clarified. In this study, we examined the absorption of heavy metals from the environment and the dynamics of heavy metals in plants of Arabidopsis halleri ssp. gemmifera, which is a hyperaccumulating plant of Cd and Zn.
It was suggested that A. halleri ssp. gemmifera actively ingested heavy metals in the environment by secreting a substance that solubilizes heavy metals from the roots, and it was clarified that the transport rate and localization site differ depending on the heavy metal species absorbed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重金属による環境汚染に起因する人々への健康被害は今なお世界規模の問題となっている。そのような汚染に対して、特定の重金属を高濃度で蓄積する植物を用いた低コスト・低環境負荷の浄化手法としてファイトレメディエーションが注目されているが、環境浄化に用いる植物がどのように重金属を吸収・蓄積するのかは明らかになっていなかった。本研究はその一端を明らかにし、植物単体による環境浄化が可能であることを示した。