Construct of effective biorefinery process using butanol- dilute acid pretreatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Teramura  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (10645089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / リグニン / ヘミセルロース / ブタノール / 植物バイオマス / 成分分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the optimum conditions of the component separation method of plant biomass using butanol. As a result, it became clear that butanol concentration, sulfuric acid concentration, reaction temperature and reaction time affect the efficiency of component separation. Based on these results, it became clear that the efficiency of component separation is highest under the conditions of 25% butanol, 0.5% sulfuric acid, 200°C, 60 min. The cellulose fraction obtained after this component separation has been found to be efficiently degraded by a small amount of cellulolytic enzymes. It also revealed that butanol contained in the liquid fraction can be removed using a nanofiltration membrane. Ethanol fermentation was carried out using this liquid fraction from which butanol had been removed and yeast to obtain 10.2 g / L of ethanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、ブタノールが植物の成分分離を行う上で非常に有用な化合物であることが明らかになった。これらの知見は、植物バイオマスの工業利用を促進し、CO2の資源化に寄与するものである。