The Effect of Environmental Justice on Social Inequalities in Health: Analyses Using Social Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionChubu University (2018-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Shinya  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 講師 (60725563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境正義 / 健康格差 / GIS(地理情報システム) / 社会調査 / 貧困 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to identify how environmental justice affects social inequalities in health in Yokohama City, Japan. We found environmental injustice of both perceived and objective accessibility to urban parks. In the group with inferior perceived accessibility, there is inequality in terms of subjective health. People in the least affluent areas may be somewhat vulnerable to deprivation of perceived accessibility. To improve perceived accessibility, we found that comprehensive measures may be necessarily including remediation of perceived risks of traffic accidents and crime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本において健康格差の問題が注目されている一方で、近隣環境の質の配分が健康格差にどう影響を与えているかは明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では都市公園の不公平な配分(環境の不正義)が存在することを計量的に示した。また主観的健康感の指標において、富裕度の低い地域では公園の認知的近接性の剥奪に対して居住者がやや脆弱である可能性が見出された。これらの結果から、公園などの環境の質の配分が健康格差に影響を与えることを考慮した施策が必要であることが明らかになった。
景気の後退や社会保障制度の縮小により、今後の貧困問題の深刻化が予測される中、環境正義と健康格差への対応は重要性を増すと考えられる。