Project/Area Number |
17K12878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kwassui Women's College (2020-2022) Fukushima University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Aya 活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 講師 (80705400)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 吸着 / 分子間相互作用 / 有機化合物 / 繊維 / 高分子 / ポリアミノ酸 / ナイロン / ポリマーフィルム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Intermolecular interaction between macromolecules and low molecules" is a basic concept when considering various scientific phenomena, but there are many complicated factors and there are very few studies. Therefore, as a simplified model of intermolecular interaction, we focused on the adsorption phenomenon of organic compounds to polymer materials, and examined the possibility of identification from the adsorption tendency of various polymer materials. (1) It was found that various natural and chemical fibers have specific adsorption properties for organic compounds. (2) The adsorption tendency was affected by the interaction between the molecular structure of various poly(amino acids) and organic compounds. (3) Adsorption tendencies to films (PE, PVC, PVDC) are dominated by the difference in van der Waals forces, but it was suggested that the electron arrangement between films and organic compounds also has an effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸着は、臭い、汚れ、空気の清浄化など、私たちの生活に深く関わる現象である。しかし、その本質は、未だに理解されていない。現象が複雑で、すぐに、壁に当たるような領域である。活性炭や木材や竹材の炭化材料が不特定に物質を吸着する事は知られる。しかし、繊維の種類による吸着の違いや、繊維の利用による浄化材料設計に関する研究例は国内外には見られない。そこで、本研究の実施によって、「①吸着現象についての分子構造レベルでの解釈」「②吸着の違いによる素材の新しい鑑別法の提案により、高額な機器を使わない鑑別が可能」となることは社会的意義があると思われる。