Excellent visibility and persistence with new phosphorescent materials. Creating light-sensitive garments for the safety of the socially disadvantaged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2018)
Tohoku Seikatsu Bunka College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Onodera Miwa  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90523762)
Research Collaborator TANI ASUKA
TAKEMOTO YUMIKO
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蓄光糸 / 感性工学 / りん光輝度 / 災害 / 防災 / 社会的弱者 / 視認性 / 耐久性 / 蓄光布 / 知覚 / SD法 / 三原組織 / 洗濯試験 / 磨耗試験 / 蓄光素材 / 衣服設計 / 社会的弱者の安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A shared sample (phosphorescent fabric) for use in all of this research from different types of "phosphorescent yarn" was prepared. Next, the characteristics of the phosphorescent fabric, as an objective study experiment, the measurement of phosphorescent luminance, the relationship between durability and phosphorescent luminance, observation of the State of the surface of the phosphorescent fabric, also as an objective study experiment it was clarified from the texture measurement of the cloth (calculation of the physical quantity from the KES measurement system, etc.). Then, focusing on the human perception of the phosphorescent fabric, the effect on human psychology, the psychological effect of the light storage fabric at the time of the dark exposure of the "subjective study experiment" visual recognition as a human touch ((2) Saliva collection, (3) Measurement of gaze, (4) The SD method subjective evaluation measurement, etc.) was examined from.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、警視庁は車社会の進展や防災対策として、薄暮夜間における歩行者や自転車利用者の交通事故防止を図るために、再帰反射素材の被覆着用を推奨する活動を行っているが、デザイン性や着心地などの問題点から利用拡大には至っていない。故に自由なデザインにすることが可能な『蓄光布』が、防災・防犯対策に十分な物性を備えていることを明確に提示することができれば、社会的弱者の安全を守る服として利用拡大が期待できる。