Texture characterization of gel containing air bubbles prepared with the Espuma culinary device and application to food for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Yurie  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (30792486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスプーマ / テクスチャー / ゲル / 卵 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many protein-rich foods harden and become difficult to eat when heated. In this study, we used the Espuma culinary method to prepare fish meat gel. Results of breaking strength analysis revealed that the fish meat gel prepared by heating the sol containing air bubbles had a lesser value of breaking stress and a higher rate of breaking strain than a control preparation (treated identically except for Espuma treatment). Therefore, the fish meat gel prepared by the Espuma culinary method was considered to have soft texture. Similar results were obtained with egg-based gel. The successful use for protein-rich foods as demonstrated here suggests that the Espuma culinary method can be applied to the preparation of foods for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会である日本では咀嚼しやすく、誤嚥しにくい食品が求められている。本研究ではやわらかいテクスチャーを持つゲルを作製することができた。咀嚼しやすい食品であり、さらに不足する可能性がある栄養素(タンパク質)を補う食品を提供することで、高齢者用食品のバリエーションを増やし、消費者の選択肢を増やすことができる。また高齢者は様々なテクスチャーをもつ食品を楽しむことで、日常生活を支える生きがいが生まれると考えられた。本研究で作製された食品を病院や高齢者介護施設での導入することも可能であると考えられた。