Evaluation of effects of probiotics on intestinal microbiota in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (00650615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 機能性食品 / プレバイオティクス / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内フローラ / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 食物繊維 / in vitro培養 / 腸内細菌叢モデル / 難消化性食物繊維 / in vitro培養系ヒト腸内細菌叢モデル / 腸内細菌群 / テーラーメイド評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the various impacts of dietary fibers as prebiotics on human colonic microbial ecology and metabolic end-products using an in vitro batch fermentation system (KUHIMM; Kobe University Human Intestinal Microbiota Model). Dietary prebiotics enter the colon, where they are fermented by the gut microflora. Here, I used an in vitro colonic microbiota models inoculated with human faecal matter to mimic the human digestive tract environment and compared the compositions to faecal samples collected from human volunteers. Further, both the in vitro models and the volunteers were fed prebiotics. Next-generation sequencing revealed that a dosage of prebiotics did not significantly affect colonic microbiota composition. It did however promote the generation of acetate and propionate, suggesting an increase in microbial metabolic activity. The positive effect of prebiotics seen in vitro would be achieved in vivo in human subjects upon administration of prebiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神戸大学が開発した大腸内の腸内細菌を人工的に模擬培養する技術を使用することで、プレバイオティクスに代表される様々な機能性食品をヒトが実際に摂取することなく、それらの健康効果を予測できることが本研究によって示された。個人ごとに腸内細菌叢は異なっても、本システムを用いることでテーラーメイドに効果のある機能性食品を選択することができると考えられる。