Suppression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis by ubiquitin ligases in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Tomoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00736605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Cbl-b / マクロファージ / NASH / 脂肪肝 / 食事性脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate molecular mechanisms for non-alcoholic steatohepatitis by using mouse models. We found that knockout of Cbl-b promoted lipid accumulation and inflammation in livers of mice fed high-fat diet. In wild-type mice, high-fat diet increased hepatic protein expression levels of Cbl-b. We also used mice fed high-fat high-sucrose diet during sleep phase as novel model of fatty liver. Feeding during sleep phase induced obesity and hepatic lipid accumulation in mice, compared with ad libitum feeding. We found that feeding during sleep phase influenced on expression of several ubiquitin ligases, which may be associated with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis in livers of mice. Further research is needed to elucidate the roles of these ubiquitin ligases in diet-induced fatty liver and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHは肝硬変や肝がんの発症を介して生命を脅かす重篤な疾患にもかかわらず、有効な治療薬はいまだにない。それは、NASHの発症メカニズムには不明な点が多く残っているためである。本研究ではユビキチンリガーゼという酵素に着目し、NASHの発症メカニズムの解明を目指した。