Metabolic Characteristics and Physiological Functions of Antioxidant Vitamins in the Human Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2022-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Norie  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80782200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗酸化ビタミン / 卵 / 食品の機能性 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / ビタミンA / 抗酸化 / ビタミン / 生態学的分析 / 虚血性心疾患 / ビタミンE / ビタミンE / 代謝 / トコフェロール / 抗炎症 / CEHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted short-term intervention trials with human subjects, long-term intake trials with experimental animals, and cell culture experiments to gain insights into the pharmacokinetics, physiological functions, and nutrient interactions of antioxidant vitamins A and E. Furthermore, using open databases, we investigated the relationship between antioxidant intake and disease incidence and mortality rates through epidemiological studies. The results demonstrated a clear association between foods rich in antioxidants and reduced disease incidence and mortality rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内には酸化ストレスから身を守るための生体防御機能が備わっているが、抗酸化物質を食事から取り入れることも過剰な酸化ストレスから生体を防御するために重要な手段の一つである。抗酸化物質が各種の疾病の予防に寄与するという点は広く認識されているが、体内動態や栄養素の相互作用を考慮した研究は依然として少ない。本研究では、ビタミンA・Eの体内動態や生理機能に関する新たな知見を提供した。抗酸化物質と健康の関連性に対する社会の関心は高く、そのエビデンスを示す本研究は学術的・社会的意義が大きい。