Investigation of bone loss mechanism in ORX mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Tezukayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Atsuko Nakanishi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30780598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLOH骨量減少 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / LOH性骨粗鬆症 / TNFa / 食品成分 / 骨代謝 / ORX / RANKL / 男性ホルモン / LOH症候群 / 骨吸収 / モデル動物 / 男性更年期 / 骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞形成 / 栄養学 / 老化 / LOH症候群 / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathogenesis of osteoporosis (LOH-induced osteoporosis) in male menopause, and to find targets for prevention and treatment using food components and drugs. Bone mass in orchidectomized (ORX) rats, a model of LOH osteoporosis, decreased compared to sham surgery rats after about 4 months of breeding. Bone formation markers and bone resorption markers in blood and bone were measured, and a significant increase in bone resorption markers was observed. In addition, the ORX group showed significantly high levels of inflammatory cytokines in the blood, suggesting the possibility that the increase in inflammatory cytokines in ORX promotes bone resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では男性更年期を精巣摘出により再現し、血中の炎症性因子が増加することで骨吸収が促進され、骨量減少につながる可能性を示した。また、一部の食品成分に炎症性因子による骨吸収を抑制する作用がある可能性を示した。男性更年期は女性に比べて関心が低いが、精神的な変化だけでなく骨代謝にも影響が出ることを示すエビデンスの一つになると考えられる。