Identifying food substances with a BDNF-upregulating effect in peripheral tissues for use in the development of new antidepressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kensuke  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90762162)
Research Collaborator KARIYAZONO hiroko
OISO shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ病 / 新規抗うつ薬 / BDNF / 末梢組織 / 末梢性BDNF / 食品成分 / 末梢性BDNF産生促進物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have attempted to identify brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) up-regulators, which may help ameliorate depression. However, as BDNF acts on brain tissues to exert anti-depressant effects, no study has thus far attempted to locate BDNF-production promoters in peripheral tissues. In this study, we succeeded in developing an in vitro screening method that can be used to detect peripheral BDNF up-regulators. Furthermore, we clarified the BDNF up-regulating activity of folic acid, rutin, crocin, and gabapentin (antiepileptic drug) using this screening method. The results of this study are expected to lead to the creation of new antidepressants that act by promoting BDNF production in peripheral tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した「BDNF産生促進物質の探索アッセイ系」は、ヒト肺がん細胞を用いているため、中枢移行性の低い物質も探索の対象とすることができる。さらに、本研究は以下のような医学的意義を有している。
①効果発現の早い抗うつ薬の開発:BDNFの単回投与は、速やかな抗うつ作用を示すと報告されており、BDNF産生促進物質の探索は、効果発現の早い抗うつ薬の開発につながると期待される。
②難治性うつ病の克服:既存薬の奏功しない難治性うつ病に用いられる電気けいれん療法は、BDNF上昇作用により抗うつ効果を示す。そのため、BDNF産生促進物質は難治性うつ病の治療に有用と考えられる。