Project/Area Number |
17K12921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Eri 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00715948)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フレイル / トレンド / 栄養調査 / スコア / 県民栄養調査 / 健康行動スコア / 健康寿命 / 健康行動 / SMR / 寿命 / 虚弱 / 生活習慣要因 / 食事 / 標準化死亡比 / フレイルティ / 貧血 / 高齢者 / 食事パターン / 国民健康栄養調査 / 低栄養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far, there have been various reports on the factors that reduce frailty, but only a few focused on “diet,” most of which are from Western countries whose food culture and disease structure differ from those in Japan. The purpose of this study was to clarify diets that are effective in preventing frailty. As a result, it was clarified that diet patterns centered on animal products and animal products was associated with anemia risk reduction. Furthermore, it was clarified that the more lifestyle factors were combined, the lower the mortality rate and the higher the subjective sense of health. These findings indicate the possibility that a diet centered on animal protein at an earlier stage and a combination of multiple lifestyle factors may contribute to frailty prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究より動物性たんぱく質を中心とした食事や複数の生活習慣要因の組み合わせがフレイル予防や死亡率低下に有効である可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果が,食事,特に動物性たんぱく質を中心とした食習慣の包括的なアプローチの提案を通じて,日本さらには他の先進国におけるさらなる寿命延伸に貢献できることを強く期待する。