Studies on the molecular basis and control on the biofilm formation of Listeria monocytogenes at food manufacture environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shiori  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 研究助手 (40795291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsListeria monocytogenes / バイオフィルム / 温度 / 遺伝子発現 / Listera monocytogenes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm formation by Listeria monocytogenes in food manufacturing environments results in the contamination of food and is therefore a cause for concern. This study aimed at understanding the molecular basis and attractant mechanisms, through to clarify the environmental factors that influence biofilm formation and to construct of gene expression profiles. A total of 171 L. monocytogenes isolates from various food specimens were subjected to biofilm quantification, and showed diversity and a temperature dependent behavior. Biofilm formation decreased at low temperatures and was associated with the adhesion factor. The strains also showed low cell surface hydrophobicity, suggesting poor adhesion to material surfaces. In addition, expression of 14 genes was found to be higher (> 10 fold) in the biofilm-forming cells than in the planktonic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品加工・調理施設におけるL. monocytogenesのバイオフィルム形成は食品への持続汚染を誘起する一因と目されており、その制御が必要とされている。本研究の遂行を通じて、低温環境下における当該形成能の特性に加え、当該形成に伴う遺伝子発現プロファイルを明らかにできた。本成果は、環境生態学観点からの当該形成機構の解明及び新規バイオフィルム制御技術の確立に繋がるアプローチの一つであり、食品衛生管理における重要な基礎的学術知見となると共に、バイオフィルム形成制御に向けた活用も期待される。