Development of geoscience education methods using magma production experiments in geoparks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2020-2023)
University of Fukui (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Masaya  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地学教育 / ジオパーク / マグマ / 溶岩流 / 教材開発 / 火山 / 動画教材 / 粘性 / 溶岩樹型 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an educational method that enables students to understand the relationship between volcanic activity and the formation of regional geology with a sense of reality, and to develop educational content that reproduces the lava landforms and developmental history unique to regional geology through magma production experiments in cooperation with Geoparks.
In developing the educational content, I collected geological information from several Geoparks. I designed experimental content based on the geological information obtained and carried out educational practice in several geoparks. I propose an educational content that enables students to learn about the geological formation of the Geoparks while experiencing the heat of magma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界有数の火山国である日本において,火山分野の教育内容・方法の充実は,国土の成り立ちを学習する上で重要である.また防災の観点からも大きな意義を有する.2014年9月の御嶽火山噴火が戦後史上最悪の火山災害(人的被害)となった事実は,このことを支持している.学習者が自身の居住する地域の大地の成り立ちと火山活動との関係について実感を伴って理解することは,火山防災教育の充実にも繋がりうると考えられる.したがって,それを促す教育手法開発は,地学教育における重要課題といえよう.本研究成果は,この課題に対する新たな教育手法を提案するものである.