Development and evaluate a digital badge system to support learners motivate to achieve learning objectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Amano Kei  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 客員助教 (90753046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルバッジ / インストラクショナルデザイン / 教育デザイン研究 / デザイン研究 / 教育工学 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate a digital badge system (DBS) that helps the participants to recognize the learning progress together with evidence in order to support them achieve learning objectives on their own initiative in life-long learning opportunities.Specifically, I worked on following researches; 1) proposing new DBS design model by combining previous research on instructional design, 2) developing a DBS add-on in Moodle which is an open source LMS 3) Proposing the design principles to motivate learners to master learning objectives based on educational practice in university extension courses. The outcomes of research is to clarify new possibilities to use digital badge in education based on theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、社会人向け教育において、DBS(デジタルバッジ)を活用して教育の目的を明確化し、受講者を動機づける方法を明らかにした。
・学術的意義:これまでのDBS研究は外発的動機づけを促すインセンティブとして用いられているものが多かった。そうした中で教育を改善する手法としてDBSの活用方法を提案したことが、この研究の学術的な新しさである。
・社会的意義:明らかとなった知見は、人生100年時代と言われるように、社会人が学び続けることが求められている中で、社会人向けの教育の質を保証し、さらに魅力的なものとしていくために直接的に役立つと思われる。