Engagement Analysis of Hi-speeded Educational Materials Evidenced by Biological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Toru  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (50779270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映像教材 / マルチメディアラーニング / 高速提示効果 / 事象関連電位 / 瞳孔径変化 / 認知負荷 / 注意配分 / 生体情報 / 瞳孔面積 / オンライン教育 / 映像メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether a student's level of attention to high-speeded educational videos could be assessed by event-related brain potentials (P300) . We recorded brain waves while participants viewing educational videos in two presentation speeds: original speed and double speed. As a result, the amplitude of P300 was smaller while participants were viewing videos at double speed than while viewing them at original speed. This finding suggests that, depending on the conditions, it may be possible that a level of attention to videos could increase by speeding up their presentation speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,脳波データ(事象関連電位P300の振幅)を指標として,映像教材の高速視聴時における学習者の集中度合いを定量的に示すことを試みに成功した.このことによって,従来の方法に加え,生体情報をエビデンスとする映像教材に対する新たな評価方法が得られたといえる.今後は,本研究で得られた知見を基に,オンライン学習をはじめ,映像教材を活用した学習場面において,学習者の集中度合いに応じた適切な処遇を行える可能性がある.