Stable isotope analysis on human skeletal remains of the Jomon preiod from Honshu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2019-2020)
Museum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Soichiro  東海大学, 海洋学部, 特任講師 (70721330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords同位体 / 縄文時代 / 人骨 / 古人骨 / 食性 / 炭素 / 窒素 / 年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal diet during Jomon period through stable isotope analysis on human skeletal remains from Honshu, Japan. The carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis were performed on skeletal remains from Tokai, Kinki, and Sanyo regions to reveal dietary difference between the regions. The results of this study identified dietary difference among populations and between regions. In addition, the extraction method of zinc and magnesium from bone minerals was evaluated to investigate prehistoric diet with those isotopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで古人骨の炭素・窒素同位体分析により,列島スケールで縄文人の食生態の多様性が調べられてきた。本研究では,より詳細に本州各地域における縄文人の食生態について検討した。地域内・集団内レベルにおける食性の変動がとても大きいことが明らかとなった。また亜鉛やマグネシウムなど新たな元素の同位体分析の手法を検討した。これらの研究を発展させることで,日本人の祖先である縄文人の食生態や環境適応とその要因についての理解が深まることが期待される。