Study which affects new materialization of archaeological artifacts using hight-definition three-dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi AKIRA  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (20638457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高精細三次元データ / 考古資料 / 馬冑 / 古墳時代 / 三次元計測 / 考古遺物 / 製作技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we documented the third domestic example of horse helmet excavated from the Funabaru tomb using high-resolution three-dimensional data.The resulting high-definition 3D data shows the structure and production techniques of the helmet, which is far more informative than the conventional documentation methods (photographs and drawings) used for archaeological materials.It is also effective as a highly objective secondary source because it eliminates arbitrary information by the producer.High-resolution three-dimensional data is an extremely effective research method for archaeological materials such as horse helmet, which is difficult to study because it requires movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国内の学会等の他、「伽耶の馬冑・馬甲」(2019年 韓国金海市)、「文化財非破壊診断-CT・3D技術の関連事例と活用方法-」(2019年 韓国太田市)など、国外において研究発表を行なっている。馬冑をはじめとする重要な考古資料は、劣化や移動に伴うき損の恐れがあるため所在地からの移動が著しく制限される。高精細三次元データによる資料化は、資料が有する制限や制約を取り払い、国内外のあらゆる人々と情報共有を可能にする。