Assessment of risk of falls due to physical perturbation and cognitive gaps during tasks at height
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Sugama Atsushi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, リスク管理研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80734201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords墜落・転落 / 姿勢安定性 / 外力 / 心理物理量 / 作業姿勢 / 人間工学 / 安全工学 / 重心動揺 / 反動 / 床反力作用点 / 労働安全 / 転落 / 操作力 / 力知覚 / バイオメカニクス / 認知心理学 / 人間生活環境 / 生物・生体工学 / 防災 / 危機管理 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the risk of falls and proper working areas for manual tasks with external or reaction forces based on analyses of the postural perturbation and the perception of applied forces. First, during the horizontal pushing task with a hand, the perceived forces were underestimated due to the body weight while leaning to the wall compared with the applied forces. The travel distance of the center of pressure approximated the perception of applied forces with high accuracy. We recommend a working area higher than the hip level for manual pushing tasks. Secondly, during the tasks with a handheld impact tool, the postural perturbation becomes larger at higher working heights due to the impact force, while the posture destabilized by the squatting at lower working levels. We suggest the working area at the level between the elbow and hip for that the tasks with impact reaction forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の労働災害では,高所からの墜落・転落が死亡原因のトップを占める.本研究の成果は,主に経験則で作業ルールが定められてた高所作業に対して,安全性を高めるための理論的根拠を与えると同時に,適正な作業領域の指針を具体的に示すものである.本知見を作業現場に導入することで,墜落・転落災害の防止に大きく寄与すると考えられる.