Elucidation of Resonance Phenomenon Peculiar to Packaged Products and Improvement of Cushioning Materials by Devising Method to Enhance Damping Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Kazuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (40359435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物流社会 / 緩衝材 / 緩衝 / 防振 / 共振 / 防振設計 / 緩衝設計 / 共振振動数 / 減衰比 / バネ定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve cushioning materials, we constructed a production guideline which was able to enhance a damping properties for vibration in addition to a cushioning properties for shock. First, we examined the physical properties of typical cushioning materials. We grasped the current damping properties, and confirmed the effect of static stress on the physical properties. Second, we investigated the relationship between various conditions of cushioning design and resonant frequencies which were important for damping design. We clarified the relationship between both designs, and found one cause that resonance phenomena peculiar to packaged products occurred. Finally, we devised a method to adjust the resonant frequency by changing the shape of the stress-strain curve of cushioning materials which was able to enhance the damping properties while maintaining the cushioning properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩衝材の物性値の調査で得られた知見は、防振設計に不可欠な物性値のデータベースの構築に利用できる。また、緩衝設計と防振設計との調査で明らかにされた関係性は、緩衝防振設計方法を確立していく上で大いに役立ち、学術的に意義深い。さらに、考案された共振周波数の調整方法は、緩衝性能を維持したまま防振性能を強化した緩衝材の作製指針の構築に活用できる。いずれも緩衝と防振を両立した緩衝材の設計および製造の実現性の向上に大きく貢献し、輸送中において包装製品にトラブルのない安全な物流社会の実現に寄与するものと期待される。