Development of 3D navigation system during robot-assissted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Atsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10784796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3Dナビゲーション / ロボット支援下腎部分切除術 / 3Dナビゲーションシステム / SLAM / 医工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 手術ナビゲーション / ロボット支援下手術 / 腎部分切除術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed 3D navigation system to indicate the location of renal tumors during robot-assissted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy. We used SLAM (Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) technique which calculate the posture and position of objects in 3 dimentionalimages. We succeeded to confirm the precise auto-tracking ability during robotoic surgeries by combination of SLAM technique and the novel system which register the 3D model onto realtime 3D image. We are planning to improve our auto-registration function and SLAM technique to develop clinically useful navigation system for robotic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前画像から得られた3Dモデルを術中のリアルタイム3D映像内に投影し、腫瘍位置を推定するシステムは今までに実用化されたものがなく、我々はSLAM技術を応用することで本研究分野の中で新規性の高い成果を挙げている。当研究成果により従来から難易度が高いとされている埋没型腫瘍などの術中位置推定が容易となり、より安全かつスムーズに手術を遂行することが可能となった。現在取り組んでいる術中ナビゲーション技術は他のロボット手術への汎用性もあり、より精度を高めることでロボット手術全体の安全性の向上に寄与すると考えている。