Development of minimally invasive magnetic hyperthermia system equipped with LC-Booster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKURA Tetsuya  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00551912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低侵襲治療 / ハイパーサーミア / 感温磁性体 / LC-Booster / 消費電力 / 励磁条件 / 温度分布 / 複合型発熱素子 / ファントム / 励磁周波数 / 低侵襲 / 磁性体 / 共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, novel heating element applied LC-Booster method which was one of LC resonance type wireless power supply technology was developed for minimally invasive hyperthermia. As a study on the heating element configuration, we clarified the exciting frequency band considered the influence of human body and confirmed the electrical characteristics due to the heating element shape. In addition, we showed that the heating element of LC-Booster type had performance superior to that of the conventional type by the operation verification of the prototype heating element. Furthermore, we obtained a guideline toward the effective exciting condition by analyzing the temperature characteristics due to the difference of tissue which was required when aiming at clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療への温熱療法の中でも低侵襲で局所的な治療が可能な方式であるソフトヒーティング法は、外部から高周波磁界を印可することで非接触で発熱体を加熱することができる。しかし、磁界発生装置が大型になることが課題の一つとなっていたが、本研究により、これまでよりも低い磁界強度で発熱素子を加熱できる可能性が出てきた。本研究成果は、ソフトヒーティング法を応用した方式として、患部以外での不要な加熱の抑制や、装置全体の小型化によって在宅での治療の実現につながるものである。