Establishment of in vitro evaluation system for vaccine and adjuvant safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Eita  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 研究員 (40762216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザワクチン / 安全性評価系 / アジュバント / PBMC / バイオマーカー / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 免疫毒性 / ワクチン / 安全性評価 / 副反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shown that by using human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC), cytokine productions and biomarker genes expression levels, it is possible to evaluate some of the adjuvant toxicity and ability of innate immune activation. Furthermore, the biomarker genes showed marked increase by type 1 interferon (IFN)-induced adjuvant, and it was revealed that plasmacytoid dendritic cells contained in PBMC has a key role in this reaction. In addition, it was revealed that the difference in the reactivity of PBMC by donors can be reduced (corrected) by using the relative expression value based on the gene expression level upon toxicity reference vaccine treatment. This study obtained data that made accelerating to build PBMC-based vaccine safety assessment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクチンの副反応は自己免疫疾患や麻痺などの極めて重篤な副反応を招く可能性があり、安全性評価系の構築が急がれている。本研究では、世界に先立ちヒト末梢血単核細胞を用いたワクチン・アジュバントの安全性評価系の構築に取り組み、評価系構築に向け大きく前進する成果が得られた。ワクチンの副反応発症には個人差があり、ヒトでの反応を強く反映し、個人差を評価できる安全性評価系が強く求められている。PBMCを用いた評価系は動物を用いた試験等と異なり、ヒトの反応を直接的に捉えられること、また血液からの採取が可能であることからテーラーメイドワクチン療法等への応用性が高く、本研究から得られた成果の社会的意義は非常に高い。