Project/Area Number |
17K13050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirohata Kenji 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (90747700)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膝前十字靱帯再建 / 垂直連続ホッピング / Reactive strength index / 下肢対称性 / スポーツ復帰許可基準 / 膝前十字靱帯再建術 / 片脚垂直連続ホッピング / 下肢対称性指数 / 膝前十字靱帯 / 片脚連続垂直ホッピング / 伸張-短縮サイクル運動能力 / 片脚跳躍能力 / 片脚ホッピング / 敏捷性評価 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 敏捷性 / Reactive Strength / 片脚ホッピング動作 / パフォーマンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reaction strength index (RSI) is an index calculated from the ground contact time and jump height during jump task. It is one of the indicators of the ability to jump.In current study, RSI during single-limb vertical continuous hopping and the existing single-limb hop tests were measured in ACL reconstructed athletes and healthy athletes.The validity of RSI during single-limb vertical continuous hopping as an assessment of jumping ability on the reconstructed limb was investigated by comparing data from healthy athletes with those from ACL reconstructed athletes. The results of this study suggested that assessment of RSI during single-limb vertical continuous hopping in ACL reconstructed athletes who are in the phase of considering the timing of return to sport could capture the deficit of jumping ability on reconstructed limb, which cannot be extracted by previous tests of jumping ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで,ACL再建術後選手のスポーツ復帰のタイミングを判断するテストとして,前方や側方へ跳ぶ様な跳躍テストは頻繁に取り上げられてきたが、垂直方向へ跳躍するテスト自体が用いられる事自体が少ない.ACL再建術後選手の片脚垂直連続ホッピング中のRSIに着目して調査した研究はない.本研究は、片脚垂直連続ホッピング中のRSIを,ACL再建術後選手のスポーツ復帰のタイミングを判断するための新たな指標に加えるための基盤となる研究である。