Developing Novel Physical Therapy for Enhancing Peripheral Nerve Regeneration by Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50762134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 物理療法 / 末梢神経 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / 三次元動作解析 / 再生 / 低出力超音波パルス / 末梢神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of a low-intensity pulsed ultrasound therapy on the regeneration of the peripheral nerve in rats. We found that 140 mW/cm2 intensity of the ultrasound enhanced the regeneration most and increased the number of regenerated axons and the thickness of the myelin sheath compared to those of control group. In addition, we suggested that the suppression of the nerve growth inhibitor gene expression would be, in part, attributed to this effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実験動物を用いた手法を用いて末梢神経再生にとって適切な超音波刺激強度を明らかにした。さらに末梢神経再生を促進する超音波治療の作用メカニズムを一部解明していることから、超音波を用いた末梢神経再生治療における基盤的な知見を加えるものとして意義深いと考えられる。また、本研究では新たに三次元動作解析手法を用いた運動機能評価システムを確立した。運動機能評価は治療効果判定の重要な指標となることから、今後の研究においても有用と考えらえる。