Cerebral network associated with kinesthetic perception and the physiological parameters for assessing the degree of kinesthetic perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University (2020-2022)
Sapporo Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Eriko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80516568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動感覚 / 運動錯覚 / 運動イメージ / 筋活動 / 脳波 / 知覚強度 / 運動学習 / 脳可塑性 / 運動知覚 / 頭皮上脳波 / 事象関連脱同期 / 振動刺激 / 筋電図 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the physiological parameters that could be used to objectively assess the degree of kinesthetic perception. The results indicated that corticospinal tract excitability increases during kinesthetic perception. The motor response was found to have a significant role in influencing muscle activity. These findings suggest that muscle activity may be a reliable indicator for objectively evaluating kinesthetic perception. Additionally, this study revealed that the combined brain activity of the frontal and parietal areas could serve as a parameter for objectively assessing the degree of kinesthetic perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,運動感覚の知覚をリハビリテーションの治療アプローチとして応用し,ギプス固定による運動機能の低下予防や疼痛抑制に効果があることを示した報告が散見される。しかし,運動感覚の知覚という心理状況は,被験者の主観を基に評価されることが多く,知覚が誘導されているかを客観的かつ簡便に判断する指標はない。その点において,本研究は臨床応用を見据え,運動感覚の知覚を簡便に評価するための生理学的指標を確立するところに意義があるものと考える。