Development of a rehabilitation clinical skill education program using an arm robot that reproduces the pathological movement of a patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuji  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10610694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動療法 / アームロボット / 患者ロボット / 教育 / 上肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was twofold. The first is to clarify the difference in exercise therapy technology by quantifying the upper limb exercise therapy given to the robot by exercise therapy experts and beginners using an arm robot that can reproduce the patient's upper limb movement pathology. The second was to develop a system that can discriminate each exercise therapy technique and utilize it for rehabilitation clinical skill education for beginners.
As a result of the verification, it was clarified that the exercise therapy technique was insufficient for the beginners compared to the skilled ones, and the reproducibility when the number of times was repeated was low.In addition, in the upper limb exercise therapy technique of beginners and experts, the speed and joint angle of moving the robot arm were kinematically different. This suggests that the combination of maximum angular velocity and maximum angle can discriminate between the skills of beginners and experts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のリハビリテーション教育では,学生が校内で患者に触れて学習する機会はほとんどなく,運動療法技術が未熟のまま臨床実習で患者と接する.学生は自らの技術に自信がなく,患者に不安や緊張を与え,患者への不利益が生じることがある.そこで我々は,脳卒中患者の運動麻痺を再現したアームロボットを開発した.これを用いることで,学生は自分の運動療法技術と熟練者の運動療法技術とを視覚的に確認することができるため,今の自分に不足している技術を理解できるようになった.また,ロボットを用いた練習が可能のため,何度でも繰り返し練習が可能になった.