Project/Area Number |
17K13064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Haruna Hirokazu 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00712168)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歩行評価 / 臨床指向型システム / 人工知能 / リハビリテーション / 臨床指向型 / バイオメカニクス / 臨床 / 三次元動作解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective gait analysis is useful in the field of rehabilitation, but a simple and highly accurate measurement technique has not yet been established in clinical settings. Therefore, we have developed an objective gait evaluation system using AI technology based on video taken with a single video camera. This system consists of a laptop PC and an AI development kit, JetsonTX2, which detects and calculates human skeletal structure and stride length from videos taken by a commercial video camera. The measurement accuracy of this system showed high prediction accuracy, with an average measurement error of 4.7 ± 11.4 mm and a contribution ratio of 0.9927 for the stride length determined from foot information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リハビリテーション医療の分野では、歩行が健康に与える影響について多面的に研究され、歩容が高齢化に伴う健康状態の予測因子になり得ることがわかっている。しかし、現実的には、歩幅や脚の接地時間、力学的エネルギーといった、歩行速度以外の包括的な歩行指標を臨床現場で算出することは時間的、人的、経済的コストが高く大きな障壁が存在する。 この問題を解決する目的で、ビデオカメラ1台で撮影した動画からAI技術を活用し、客観的な歩行評価を可能とするシステムを開発した。本研究成果により、さまざまなフィールドで客観的な歩行評価が可能となり、病気の早期発見やリハビリテーションといった予防医学に貢献することが可能となる。