A longitudinal study of physical activity in people after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2018-2020)
Tsukuba International University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Wataru  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50610995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体活動 / 中高強度身体活動 / 脳卒中 / 再発予防 / 活動強度 / 身体活動量 / 地域在住 / 歩行 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote physical activity in people after stroke, we investigated the characteristics of physical activity among stroke patients after discharge from rehabilitation ward. The steps per day and walking duration per day for people after stroke were significantly lower compared with age/sex-matched control participants. This was due to fewer walking bouts per day. Moreover, longitudinal survey (for one year after discharge) revealed that there were no significant changes in walking duration in moderate-vigorous physical activity and total physical activity in people after stroke. This results indicated that physical activity in people after stroke maintained for 1 year after discharge from rehabilitation ward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は再発が多く、再発予防のために身体活動を促進することが勧められている。本研究から明らかとなった、脳卒中後の身体活動の特徴は、身体活動の頻度が少ないことであった。一方で、回復期リハビリテーション病棟を退院する際の身体活動が退院後1年間は維持できるということは、退院時の身体活動を高めることで、その後の活動的な生活を促進できる可能性があることを示唆する。本研究結果から、退院時の身体活動の頻度を高めることは、脳卒中後の身体活動を促進するための重要な課題であると考えられた。