Relationship between post-stroke depression improvement by rTMS and neuroplasticity-related biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2017-2019, 2021)
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Masachika  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30760970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激治療 / 神経可塑性 / 脳卒中後うつ / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
反経頭蓋磁気刺激治療(rTMS)はうつ病に有効であることがわかっており、薬物治療とは異なる治療方法として、うつ病だけではなく、さまざまな神経疾患の新しい治療法として期待されている。しかしながら、rTMSによる治療効果がどのようなメカニズムによって生じているのかは不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では脳卒中後うつ患者においてrTMSの治療前後で生体内のバイオマーカーを測定することでrTMSが生体にもたらす影響を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Beck Depression Inventory indicated improvement of depressive symptoms in the stroke patients by rTMS.
In this study, serum levels of NMDAR-related amino acids and kynurenine pathway-related biomarkers were measured before and after treatment. Serum D-serine level decreased and L-serine level increased after rTMS. Serum tryptophan level decreased in the group receiving rTMS to the right brain and increased in the group receiving rTMS to the left brain. Serum kynurenine/tryptophan ratio was elevated in the group receiving rTMS to the right brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後うつ状態の客観的評価に神経可塑性関連物質の血清濃度がバイオマーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。
本研究をさらに発展させると、脳卒中後うつ状態を早期より診断可能となり、また、その診断精度も向上させることができる可能性がある。また、薬物治療や rTMS 治療はもちろん、今後の脳卒中後うつに対する新たな治療的アプローチに関する介入試験を行う際にも、神経可塑性関連物質の血清濃度を治療前後で継時的に測定することによって、客観的な治療効果判定を行うことができるようになることが期待される。