Development of a patellar mobility measuring device and a clinical study for improvement of knee flexion angle and activity in patients with knee OA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
OHKO HIROSHI  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60715126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 膝関節屈曲角度 / 膝蓋骨下方可動性 / 組織柔軟性 / 膝OA / 膝蓋骨可動性 / 膝屈曲角度 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The device which could quantitatively measure the motion (superior, inferior, medial and lateral) of the kneecap was developed, and it aimed at being able to apply to the patient.It became clear that the lowering (difficulty in bending the knee) of the flexion angle of the knee joint and inferior mobility (the movement of the kneecap to the toes) of the patella were related in the knee osteoarthritis inferior.
In addition, the possibility in which the hardness (reduced flexibility) of the soft tissue around the thigh knee affected the bending difficulty of the knee joint became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症の膝関節の曲がりにくさの原因の1つに,膝蓋骨の足先への動きが関係していることが明らかとなった.また,膝の周りの太ももの硬さも関係していることが分かった.お皿の動きを定量的に測定できることが可能となったことで,変形性膝関節症患者の治療プログラム作成および効果検証ができ,変形性膝関節症患者の日常生活の質の向上が期待できる.