Development of neurofeedback training to promote motor function recovery of paralyzed upper limbs in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hideki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60605559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / ニューロフィードバック / 運動イメージ / 脳波 / 運動制御 / 運動学習 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 聴覚 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of auditory neurofeedback training with motor imagery on upper extremity function and motor imagery ability in a stroke patient. The participant performed auditory neurofeedback training with motor imagery in addition to standard rehabilitation during the intervention period. The scores of upper extremity function and motor imagery ability improved after the intervention. This study suggests that auditory neurofeedback training with motor imagery contributes to improving upper extremity function and motor imagery ability in stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,運動イメージを用いた聴覚ニューロフィードバックトレーニングは,脳卒中患者の麻痺側上肢機能と運動イメージ能力の改善に貢献することが示唆された.本研究成果は,脳卒中後のリハビリテーション,特に随意運動が困難な脳卒中患者の麻痺側上肢機能ならびに運動イメージ能力を改善させるツールとして広く臨床応用できると考える.