Development of the swallowing rehabilitation system using tongue motion estimation by intraoral electromyography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Shintaro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10781700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / ニューロリハビリテーション / インピーダンス制御 / 筋電位 / 等張性収縮 / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーションロボット / 舌 / リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下 / マン―マシンインタフェース / 生体医工学 / ニューロフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tongue movement plays an important role in eating and swallowing. In this study, we constructed a system to assist swallowing rehabilitation to show the own motion of the tongue using a cursor on display. We measured the potentials on the gum from the electrodes installed on the mouthpiece. The signals were translated to the frequency domain using Fourier transform and split into specific bands for calculating the feature signals. We used the feature signals to estimate the motion of the tongue. This method is less uncomfortable and can use for long-term stable measurement, unlike conventional methods. Additionally, we developed a novel robotic device for vertical tongue movement. This device evaluates the agility of the tongue under a load, which may lead to a new evaluation index of tongue movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,口腔機能低下(オーラルフレイル)の予防やオーラルフレイル状態からの回復を目的とした摂食・嚥下リハビリテーションが提唱され,様々な取り組みが進められている.しかし適切なリハビリテーションのためには医師・看護師・作業療法士など専門家チームのサポートが必要となり,すべての患者に対して行うことは難しい.また,嚥下能力強化のための体操(嚥下体操)なども提案されているが,本人にその効果が見えづらいことから継続のためのモチベーション維持が難しい.本研究の成果は,専門家のサポートがなくとも嚥下能力を強化し,リハビリテーションの成果を客観的に評価できる手法として利用することが期待できる.