Electromyographic study on efficacy and mechanism of swallowing training combined with neuromuscular electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA MAYA  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士 (10748817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 神経筋電気刺激療法 / 神経筋電気刺激治療 / 神経筋電気刺激 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the treatments for dysphagia is swallowing rehabilitation, and training is frequently performed to improve the muscle strength of muscles related to swallowing.Recently, neuromuscular electrical stimulation therapy has been applied to rehabilitation of dysphagia, and more effective swallowing rehabilitation has been proposed.This time, we verified the efficacy of swallowing training combined with neuromuscular electrical stimulation therapy.After the intervention, hyoid movement distance under VF and intermediate frequency of suprahyoid muscles tended to improve, and eating levels also was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食べることは人として極めて重要な行為であり、生活の質の維持にとって不可欠である。本研究は嚥下障害に有効とされている神経電気刺激治療を併用したリハビリテーションの効果について、筋肉の質的変化に着目して実施されたものである。これまで総合的な摂食レベルの変化や嚥下動態の変化が起こるとされていた訓練において、対象とした筋肉自体の変化を示唆する結果が得られたと考える。嚥下障害の治療法のエビデンスを検証したことは、超高齢社会における国民の福祉向上および医療費抑制にも繋がることが考えられる。