Project/Area Number |
17K13092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Shuhei 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (00593485)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 扁平足 / 足根骨 / 形態変異 / 仮想荷重 / 形態 / 仮想荷重環境 / 空間内位置 / 関節形態 / 関節形態解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we try to explore the morphological and kinematic features of the tarsal bones under axial loading conditions in patients with flatfoot deformity for gaining insights towards understanding its etiology and mechanism. Specifically, we have developed a foot and ankle loading device and evaluated validity and reproducibility of the device. In addition, morphological variability of the calcaneus and kinematics of the calcaneus in patients with flatfoot deformity under axial loading were assessed. Analysis of CT images acquired from 71 feet exhibited large variations in the coronal orientation of the posterior facet on the calcaneus. In addition, analysis of the CT images acquired using foot and ankle weight-bearing device suggested that patients with flatfeet deformity would exhibit large calcaneal valgus in both non-weight and weight-bearing conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
扁平足内部の骨格構造および骨動態の特徴を解明することは、扁平足障害の病態発生メカニズムの解明のために必須である。本研究は、扁平足障害に対する効果的なリハビリテーション治療の開発、膝関節を含む下肢の運動器疾患に対する新規保存治療方法の開発に貢献する。