Project/Area Number |
17K13101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ボディエリアネットワーク / ウェアラブル機器 / 共振結合 / 磁界 / コイル / アンテナ / 人体 / 生体電磁波エネルギー吸収率 / 生体安全性 / 医療・福祉 / 情報通信工学 / インプランタブル機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed and investigated a new body area communication which uses magnetic field excitation type of antenna coils. As a result, the transmission characteristics between transmitting and receiving antennas placed inside and outside the living body, respectively, and the electromagnetic field distribution inside and outside the living body were clarified. We also proposed a method improving transmission characteristics by inserting a parasitic relay coil which does not require power supply, and showed its effectiveness. In conclusion, the knowledge obtained from this study are important and effective for design of antenna and body area communication system considering living body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案・検討した磁界励振型アンテナを利用するボディエリアネットワークは、従来の電界励振型アンテナを利用するものに比べて、生体の影響を受けにくい。そのため、従来は人体(生体)周囲のみであった通信エリアを生体内部へと拡張することが可能であり、生体内外の通信を両立する次世代のボディエリアネットワークを実現できる。また、電源不要の中継コイルの導入により、通信エリアのさらなる拡大が可能であるなど、従来のボディエリアネットワークの伝送品質や伝送特性などの技術課題を根本的に解決するものである。本研究の成果により、今後は、実用化を視野に入れた研究・開発へとシフトすることが可能となると考える。