The association between psychological property and driving skill among older drivers with cognitive impairments and traffic accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University Kyushu Junior College (2018-2022)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hotta Ryo  近畿大学九州短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (50648607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運転 / 高齢者 / 心理 / 心理学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand driving skill and psychological property among older drivers with cognitive impairments and to examine whether they are associated with traffic accident, infraction and near miss accident. There was little difference between older drivers with cognitive impairments and healthy for self-evaluation driving skill and psychological property. But, older drivers with cognitive impairments had high proportion of those who cause traffic accident in the future. These results indicated that older drivers with cognitive impairments are crucial to prevent, decrease traffic accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、MCI高齢運転者は健常高齢運転者より将来的に交通事故を起こす可能性が高いことが示唆された。交通事故を少なくするために運転免許証を返納するという方法がある一方で、運転中止は心身の機能の低下に少なからず影響をもたらすことが報告されている。本研究を基礎研究としMCI高齢運転者についてさらなる知見を深めることが、今後の高齢化に伴い増えると考えられているMCI高齢運転者の安全に運転できる期間の延長、それに伴う自立した社会生活の維持につながると考える。