Physiological impact of connection between cardiovascular and postural control systems during quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60533528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静的二足立位 / 身体システム / 筋活動 / 身体動揺 / 寒冷負荷 / 筋電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to experimentally determine the physiological impact of spontaneous body sway and corresponding lower leg muscles contractions on the cardiovascular system during quiet standing. The physiological effect of cardiovascular system on the postural control system was also investigated. The results suggested that 1) muscles contractions associated with spontaneous body sway provide substantial impact on the cardiovascular system during quiet standing; 2) the changes in circulation dynamics affect the postural control in this stance. These results support the physiological impact of connection between cardiovascular and postural control systems during quiet standing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの二足立位は不安定な構造であり、立位バランス調節システムが働くことにより姿勢が維持される。一方で、立位時には、重力の影響に対して各組織への血流を維持するために、循環調節システムが働く。二足立位時には、これら2つの調節システムが同時に活動するが、従来互いに独立して機能すると捉えられてきた。一方で近年、両調節システムが双方向に関連している可能性が指摘されているが、その生理学的意義やメカニズムに関して不明な点が多い。これに対し、本研究は両調節システムが生理学的に影響を及ぼし合う可能性を実験的に示したものであり、不明な点が多い立位バランス調節システムの基礎メカニズム解明に貢献しうるものである。