Project/Area Number |
17K13121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Shinsuke 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80773382)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 体育教師教育 / ICT活用 / 体育授業とテクノロジー / 教員研修 / 体育教師の主体的な学び / オンライン体育 / アクションリサーチ / COVID-19パンデミック / 体育教師 / ICT活用指導 / ICT活用指導力 / 保健体育科 / ICT活用指導力の実態 / ICT活用指導力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the uniqueness of physical education, and quantitatively and qualitatively grasped the current state of ICT utilization in physical education (PE) classes among PE teachers and university students in pre-service education. As a result, not only did we identify methodological solutions for superficial issues, but we also uncovered underlying deep-seated challenges theoretically, which led to the discovery of practical challenges in how to effectively implement PE teacher training. In addition, the significances of ICT utilization were clarified and the directions for its promotion were provided through the development of OLPE under the COVID-19 pandemic, in terms of its potential to facilitate teachers' autonomous learning through problem-solving-oriented and collaborative action research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、これまでに指摘されてきた体育科及び保健体育科における教員養成過程や現職教員研修をめぐる問題の所在の1つとして提示できるとともに、それらをどのように克服していくのか、つまり体育教師教育をいかに進めていくのかという研究視座から大きな意義があると考える。また、体育教師の成長は子供たちの体育への学習意欲や興味・関心を高め、運動習慣の形成や継続、或いは豊かなスポーツライフの実現といった体育の教科目標の達成に繋がりうるものであり、子供たちの生涯にわたる健康・体力の保持・増進への寄与や、明るく豊かで活力ある国民の育成という教育的貢献の観点からも、社会的に望ましいものであると考えられる。