Effect of senior sports on locomotor function and muscle in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yoshihiko  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (40761557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加齢 / 骨格筋 / シニアスポーツ / 身体活動量 / 高齢者 / 成年・老年期の体育 / 身体活動 / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effects of senior sports on locomotor function and muscle in the elderly. Male elderly soccer players (S) who regularly played soccer (2 days/week), had a history of walking habit (5 days/week) and non-exercise habit (C) participated in this study.
As results,The proportion of locomotive syndrome risk was S:34%, W:54% and C:55%.
the muscle thickness at the anterior (AT) and posterior of the right thigh of elderly soccer players were thicker than those of W (p < 0.05). The maximal voluntary isometric strengths of the knee extensors and flexors were higher than those of W (p < 0.05). The high-intensity activity during the soccer training was also significantly correlated with AT (p < 0.05) There are, however, the high injury risk to play for senior soccer in comparison with walking. Our findings suggest that the muscle thickness and strength of the elderly who regularly play senior soccer might be superior to those of the elderly with a walking habit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度の高いスポーツや運動の実施・継続は、実施していないよりも、骨格筋の形態や機能面に好影響を与える可能性が示唆され、シニアスポーツ実施者の中でも、優れた骨格筋の形態や機能を有する者ほど、強度の高い運動を実施していた。シニアスポーツ実施者はある程度の傷害リスクは避けられないが、ロコモリスクは低く、介護・寝たきり・転倒予防にも効果的な可能性がある。このため、歩数だけでなく運動の強度を高める活動がシニア世代でも重要である。本研究の成果は、アクティブなシニア層が増えてきている現代の日本において、強度の高い活動が含まれるスポーツ活動が含まれるシニアスポーツの発展に寄与する知見となることが示唆された。