Project/Area Number |
17K13131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Tokoha University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Motonobu 常葉大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60736685)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 安全教育 / 体つくり運動 / Gボール / 安全指導 / Gボール教材 / 中学年児童 / 指導方法 / 小学校児童 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to gain basic knowledge of the stepwise method of teaching from perspective of safety education to in the rudimentary balancing tasks on a swiss ball (rolling in the decubitus position and balancing in a sitting position) of Physical Fitness for mid-grade elementary schoolchildren. Subjects were 15 Grade 3 students who received instruction in four-hour sessions. To examine the teaching method, pre- and post-instruction balance on a swiss ball was measured, and falls during learning analyzed. Results indicated an overall tendency for improvement in subjects’ balancing ability on the ball through working on learning while ensuring safety by myself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体育・スポーツ事故に対する防止対策や児童生徒の安全確保がより一層,重要視されている.その中で,本研究では,学習者自ら安全を確保しながら学習に取り組む安全教育(安全学習及び指導)の視点から指導方法を検討した. その結果,直接的幇助(2人1組の学習)や間接的幇助(ロープを用いた学習)といった課題を実施することで,安全かつ効果的に学習に取り組め,ボール上でのバランス能力を向上させる可能性を示すことができた.これらの結果は,今後,用具の特性に応じて場づくりの工夫や課題を設定することで,体育・スポーツ事故を防ぎながら効果的な学習を進めていくための実践的な知見を提供したという点に意義があると考える.