Development of a system to prevent injury and pain occurrence in para-badminton players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2020-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Warashina Yuki  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 特任講師 (30757612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパラバドミントン / 傷害 / 疼痛 / 予防 / コンディション / ウォーミングアップ / ルーティーン / 阻害要因 / 傷害予防 / 肩関節痛 / パフォーマンス評価 / 傷害・疼痛記録 / ヒアリング / ゲーム分析 / チェアワーク / 時間分析 / インターバル / 車いす / セルフコンディショニング / ルーティン / 疼痛予防 / クーリングダウン / 傷害・疼痛 / MRI / 傷害・疼痛発生実態疫学調査 / 要因分析 / コンディショニング / 傷害・疼痛予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on the occurrence of injury and pain in Para-badminton athletes revealed that they compete with pain in various parts of the body, and some cases of asymptomatic changes were observed. Their pain was concentrated in the upper body, and pain in the shoulder joint was suggested to be an inhibiting factor in the performance of WH class athletes who stroke and handle their wheelchair at high intensity and frequency. The results indicated that careful upper body warm-up, including dynamic stretching of the shoulder joint, and regular confirmation of joint range of motion could contribute to the prevention of injury and pain in Para-badminton athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傷害・疼痛発生予防を実践するためには、第1段階として傷害および疼痛発生の実態を把握することが重要である。しかしながら本邦では、近年になってより国際競技力向上が求められるようになった背景もあり、パラバドミントン競技者における傷害・疼痛発生実態はもとより、競技現場でのトレーニングやコーチング指標は存在しなかった。本研究により、傷害・疼痛発生実態が明らかとなり、競技中の運動強度の高さに即した予防介入を導入することができた。今後は、傷害・疼痛発生が単一の要因だけではなく、複数の要因が絡み合って起こることを踏まえ、より多くの種類のデータを集積・分析する必要がある。