Development of fluid force measurement system using motion capture and pressure measurement in swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsunokawa Takaaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00740078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水泳 / 抵抗力 / 推進力 / 圧力 / モーションキャプチャ / 競泳競技 / スポーツ科学 / バイオメカニクス / 抵抗 / クロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for analyzing the fluid forces acting on the hand during swimming using both underwater motion capture and pressure distribution measurement.As a result, it was possible to estimate the propulsive forces generated by the hand in 4 swimming styles without any problems. Using this method, we were able to quantitatively evaluate the characteristics of each swimmer, and clarify the relationship between propulsive forces and swimming velocity. In addition we analyzed the relationship between fatigue and hand propulsive forces in front crawl swimming. As a result, it was possible to quantitatively evaluate the average propulsive forces and mechanical power that decrease due to fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水泳は水中で行われる運動であるため、身体が水から受ける抵抗力や、泳者が水に対して発揮する推進力といった流体力によって泳速度が決定すす。しかしながら、水泳運動中の身体周りの水は非定常な挙動をするため、流体力を定量的に評価することは難しく、重要な課題とされてきた。本研究では、水中モーションキャプチャという新しい手法を応用し、水泳運動中の身体に働く流体力と身体の動きとの関係を定量的に評価できる手法を構築した。この分析手法を用いることで、それぞれの泳者の動作特徴を定量的に評価できるようになり、競技力向上に資する客観的データが取得可能となった。