Resolving the negative aspects and improving maturity in athletes by utilizing Kenkyo, a strength of the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Chuo University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Endo Shintaro  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (20750409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords謙虚さ / Humility / 文化差 / 尺度作成 / 競技者 / 自由記述 / インタビュー調査 / KJ法 / 心理的成熟 / 半構造化面接 / 心理統計学 / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the structure of “Kenkyo” among university student-athletes, and to determine whether humility, which has been studied overseas, is a valid concept for Kenkyo. The results of a qualitative analysis of university student-athletes and coaches indicated that Kenkyo is required in some situations and not in others. In addition, analysis of a quantitative survey of Japanese and American university students revealed that it is difficult to use humility as an indicator of Kenkyo because of the existence of cultural differences. In the future, it is necessary to further clarify the difference between humility and Kenyo, and again, to develop a scale to measure the Kenkyo required of athletes and to examine how Kenkyo is related to the resolution of the negative aspects and the improvement of maturity in athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技スポーツには、挫折によるメンタルヘルスの悪化、アルコール依存や薬物乱用の問題、賭博や暴力事件のような陰の側面が存在する。しかしながら、陰の側面を解決する抜本的な方策は示されていない。本研究課題は、陰の側面を解決し、成熟に寄与する謙虚さに注目し、その構造を明らかにしつつ、Humilityとの相違を明らかにした。分析の結果、Humilityではなく日本独自の謙虚さを考える必要性が示されたことは、今後、競技者に対してどのようにアプローチしていく必要があるか、新たな視点を提供することにつながるため、大きな社会的意義を有すると考えられる。