Establishment of a simple evaluation method of rearfoot eversion moment during the support phase of running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Norio  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20757520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsランニング / 支持期 / 床反力 / 後足部外反 / モーメント / 下肢慢性障害 / 足圧分布測定器 / 足圧中心 / 足部外反 / 足部 / 外反 / 過使用障害 / 足圧分布 / 後足部外反モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify a method to estimate the rearfoot eversion moment during the support phase of running using a plantar pressure measurement instrument. Previous studies have shown that the magnitude of rearfoot eversion moment can be estimated by the "mediolateral distance between the center of the ankle joint and the center of pressure (Lankcop)" obtained from the force platform data. In this study, we established a method to acquire Lankcop from the plantar pressure measurement instrument data and obtained the value. The obtained value was compared with the one from the force platform data. The result showed that the contribution rate was 97.7%. Therefore, it was suggested that the rearfoot eversion moment can be estimated from the plantar pressure measurement instrument data by using the method established in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニング支持期に発生する後足部外反モーメントは下肢慢性障害と関係が深いと言われている。そのため、ランナーに対してモーメントの大きさを測定し、障害リスクを評価することは障害予防の観点から重要である。しかし、モーメントの測定には床反力計のデータが必要であり、実験室内という場所での測定に限られていたため、これまで一般的には普及してこなかった。本研究では、可搬性に富む足圧分布測定器を用いて後足部外反モーメントの評価を行うことを目指している。これが実現すると、場所を選ばず後足部外反モーメントの測定が可能となり、より多くのランナーに対する下肢慢性障害のリスク評価に繋がるものと考えられる。